The Rule
[…] ANSWER: Attorneys use DOT physicals to accomplish 2 things: One, to rebut trucking company arguments that a medical incident that caused an accident was unforeseeable; two, to show that the trucking company knowingly put a medically unfit person behind the wheel of a truck.
The Rule
“A person…must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so.”
49 CFR § 391.41
“The following persons must be medically examined and certified as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle:
(b) Any driver who has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle during the preceding 24 months”
49 CFR § 391.45
What Do Trucking Companies Do if Their Unfit Drivers Cause Crashes?
Truckers owe a duty to the public not to hit the road if they aren’t healthy enough to do so safely.